Navigation
Home Page

Governor Profiles and Minutes

Our School Governing Body

 

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

Our governing body consists of:

  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 4 co-opted governors

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

Our Governors are:

 

Carrieann Cavell 

Chair of Governors - Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees : Full governing body and pay panel

Date Appointed : 20.02.2020

Date Appointed as Chair : 19.09.2023

Term of Office : Start & End Date : 20.03.2020 - 19.03.2024

Business, Personal & pecuniary interests : N/A

Governance Roles in other institutions : N/A

Meetings attended in previous academic year : 100%

 

Hayley Hamblin

Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher

Date appointed : Sept 2021

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests : None

Governance Roles in Other Institutions : None

 

Mr Michael Brown

Vice Chair - LA  Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:  Full Governing Body and pay panel; SEND (Special Needs & Disability)

Date Appointed: 18.04.2023 Date Appointed Vice Chair:  19.09.2023

Term of Office: Start & End Date: 18.04.2023 - 18.04.2027

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

 

Jennifer Young

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees : Full Governing Body; Health & Safety

Date Appointed : 1.12.21

Term of Office : Start & End Date : 1.12.21 - 30.11.25

Business, Personal & pecuniary interests : N/A

Governance Roles in other institutions : N/A

Meetings attended in previous academic year : 100%

 

Ros Fielder

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees : Full Governing Body; Curriculum

Date Appointed : 1.12.21

Term of Office : Start & End Date : 1.12.21 - 30.11.25

Business, Personal & pecuniary interests : N/A

Governance Roles in other institutions : N/A

Meetings attended in previous academic year : 100%

 

Sue Peel

Co-Opted  Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:  Full Governing Body; Community

Date Appointed: 25.11.2014

Term of Office: Start & End Date: 19.09.2023 - 18.09.2027

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: N/A

Governance roles in other educational institutions: N/A

Meetings attended in previous academic year : 100%

 

 

Daniel Vidler

Staff Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:  Full Governing Body

Date Appointed: 11.04.2016

Term of Office: Start & End Date: 10.02.2020 - 09.02.2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: N/A

Governance roles in other educational institutions: N/A

 

 

Philip Wilcox

Parent Governor

Responsibilities/ Committees : Full Governing Body; Safeguarding, Child Protection & GDPR

Date Elected November 2022
Term of Office : Start & End Date : 11.2022 - 30.10.2026

 

 

Vacancies : Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

Clerk to Governors

Responsibilities / Committees:  Clerk to Full Governing Body

 

Term of Office: Start & End Date:  N/A

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions:  None

 

 

If you wish to speak to a governor please contact  the Clerk,c/o the school office. 

 

 

 

MINUTES OF GOVERNOR MEETINGS

 

Below are approved copies of the minutes  for meetings held from 2020.  

 

Please note - Minutes of meetings will not be available until they have been approved at the subsequent meeting.   

Top